Accounts Frequently Asked Questions

I am a Vietnamese citizen. Can I make overseas transfer?

Pursuant to the regulation on foreign exchange control issued by State Bank of Vietnam, resident Vietnamese customers are only allowed to make transfer to overseas in some specific cases, provided that the appropriate documents have been submitted. Some examples include:

  • Payment for overseas study, medical treatment expenses of themselves or their relatives’.
  • Going abroad for business, travelling and visit.
  • Payment of fees and charges to foreign parties overseas.
  • Providing subsidies to overseas relatives.
  • Remitting bequeathed money to overseas inheritor.
  • Going abroad for resettlement.

I am a foreigner citizen. Why do I have to open a VND account to obtain a Debit Card?

Pursuant to our current practice, we are able to issue a Visa Debit Card for customers who currently maintain a VND account at our bank only. Therefore, it is required to open a VND account to obtain a Debit Card.

Your VND account will be linked as the primary account and your existing foreign currency account will be the secondary account. Primary account (VND account) is the account from which purchase transactions, cash withdrawal at ATMs, charges and fees related to the Debit Card are debited, while secondary account is only for cash withdrawal at ATMs.

I am a foreigner. Can I transfer between my two foreign currencies linked accounts?

No. Pursuant to Circular 15/2015/TT-NHNN, you could not make the transfer between your two different foreign currency accounts.

I am a non-resident foreigner and having foreign currency payment account with the Bank. Could I transfer from this account to other non-resident foreigner's payment account under different foreign currency at your bank/other bank in Vietnam?

Yes provided that the appropriate documents showing information on the purpose, amount, type of foreign currency, term of payment have been submitted within 5 working days since the day request was made.

I am a foreigner citizen. Can I transfer my funds overseas?

If the fund comes from foreign currency accounts the transaction will be processed without submitting any supporting documents.

If the fund comes from Vietnam Dong accounts you might be required supporting documents to process this transaction.

I am a foreigner working in Vietnam and receiving my salary credited into foreign currency account (i.e. USD) with the Bank. Can I make overseas transfer from this account to other foreign currency account (i.e. EUR) overseas?

Yes and the Bank will make conversion from VND to foreign currency to transfer overseas.

I am a foreigner working in Vietnam and have legal VND income into my VND account opened with the Bank. Can I make transfer from my VND account to other foreign currency account overseas?

Yes and the Bank will make conversion from VND to foreign currency to transfer overseas.

Can I authorize my relatives to close or make transactions from my account?

Yes, please come to our Branches or Transaction Offices to complete the Authorization Form and submit to the Bank, together with supporting documents of the authorized person per bank requirements.